Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy provides comprehensive information on the type, scope and purpose of any personal data collected and used by

 

K2 Systems GmbH
Industriestraße 18
71272 Renningen
Germany

Telephone: +49 (0) 71 59 42 059-0
Telefax: +49 (0) 71 59 42 059-177
E-Mail: info@k2-systems.com

 

The company is domiciled in Germany, where data processing also takes place. Hence, the underlying legal principles of data protection are defined in German laws, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG). K2 Systems refers to the provisions set forth in Section 3 (8) BDSG in order to apply the same principles to its branches in other European countries. The methods will comply with the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) from 2018.

 

K2 Systems is aware of its responsibility to handle personal data in compliance with data protection regulations. We collect data for the purpose of business correspondence with corporate partners. If we collect personal data, we do so in order to verify that our partner is a legal entity and that the person involved is suitably authorised. Any provision of personal data and entries in forms used to make contact or to subscribe to newsletters is voluntary and is exclusively intended to maintain business contacts whenever this is legally permissible. An analysis of personal data provided by natural persons does not take place. No data is disclosed to third parties except as part of business processes.

Access Data

K2 Systems collects data each time its website is accessed. This includes the name of the requested website or file, the date and time of accessing, the data quantity, the report on successful access, the browser type and version, operating system, previous URL(s) accessed, IP address (truncated) and the requesting provider.
This data is logged exclusively for statistical purposes related to operating the website, system security and optimising the service. Nevertheless, the provider reserves the right to subsequently review the log data if there are any clear indications for a justified suspicion of illegal use.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that allow specific, device-based information to be saved on the device (PC, smartphone, etc.) with which the user accesses the website. Their purpose is to improve the user-friendliness of websites, for instance by remembering language settings. They are also used to create statistics of website use and to conduct analyses to improve our service. You can change the settings of your browser to restrict or completely inhibit the storage of cookies. Bear in mind, however, that this will limit user convenience.
Cookies can also be managed on the US American page http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU page http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/.

Contact Form

Any data you disclose by e-mail or in the contact form is voluntary. We use your data, including the contact addresses you provide, to process your request and for internal purposes. We do not transmit your data to third parties without your consent.

Newsletter

Our newsletter provides you with information on our services. If you wish to subscribe to the K2 Systems newsletter, we require a valid e-mail address and information that enables us to check that you are the owner of the particular e-mail address, and also that you agree to the receipt of our newsletter. We do not collect any further data. This data is used exclusively to send you the newsletter, and is not transmitted to third parties.

 

We save your IP address and the date of registration when you subscribe to our newsletter. This data is saved exclusively as proof of subscription and to satisfy our documentation obligations.

 

You are entitled to revoke your consent for the storage of data, e-mail address and its use for the receipt of the newsletter at any time. You can do so using a link in the newsletter itself, in your profile area, or by writing to the following e-mail address: info@k2-systems.com.

Links to External Services and Content

K2 Systems is responsible for the content on these pages in accordance with Section 7 (1) TMG. This site contains links to websites operated by third parties. We have no influence over the content of these pages and do not accept any liability for them. The respective provider or operator of the linked pages is in all cases responsible for the content. The pages were checked at the time at which the link was placed, and no discernibly illegal content was detected. Links of this kind will be removed immediately if there are any indications of infringements.

By using the services and content provided by third parties, you accept their respective terms and conditions

K2 Systems consciously provides content by third parties – for instance YouTube videos and map material by Google Maps – as part of its online services. The content provider (third-party provider) needs the user’s IP address in order for these services to work. Hence, the IP address is required in order to present such content. We make efforts to ensure that only content is used in which the respective provider utilises the IP address solely to deliver the content. Nevertheless, we have no influence in the event that the third-party provider saves the IP address for statistical or other purposes. We shall inform users if we become aware of this kind of use. We truncate the IP address insofar as this is possible.

Google Analytics

K2 Systems uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (”Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States.

 

In case of activation of IP anonymisation on this website, Google will, however, truncate your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing the website operator with other services relating to website and Internet use.

 

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

As an alternative to the browser add-on, you can visit the following link to place an opt-out cookie and to prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data in future:

Deactivate Google Analytics

Xing

K2 Systems uses features belonging to the XING network. Its provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. A connection with the XING servers will be established as soon as you visit a page on our website containing XING features. As far as we know, personal data will not be saved during this process. In particular, there will neither be a storage of IP addresses, nor an analysis of user behaviour.
You will find the XING privacy policy here: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

LinkedIn

Our website uses features belonging to the LinkedIn network. Its provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. A connection with the LinkedIn servers will be established as soon as you visit a page on our website containing LinkedIn features. LinkedIn will be informed that you have used your IP address to visit our Internet pages. LinkedIn is able to associate your visit on our website with you and your user account if you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend button” while logged in to your LinkedIn account. Please be aware that as the provider of these pages, we neither have knowledge of the content of data transmitted, nor do we know how it will be used by LinkedIn.
You will find further information on the LinkedIn privacy policy at:
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

YouTube

This website contains at least one plug-in for YouTube, a service by Google Inc., San Bruno/California, USA. A connection with the YouTube servers will be established as soon as you visit a page on our website with an embedded YouTube plug-in. This connection informs the YouTube server which particular page of our website you have visited. If you are logged on to the server with a personal YouTube account, you will allow YouTube to associate your Internet behaviour with your personal profile. You can restrict this association by first logging out of your account. Please find information on the collection and use of your data by YouTube in the privacy policy at www.youtube.com and https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Maps

This website uses the product Google Maps by Google Inc. By visiting this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data automatically logged by Google Inc, its representatives, and third parties.
You will find the Google Maps Terms and Conditions at: https://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html

Prohibition of solicitation e-mails

We hereby prohibit the use of the contact data disclosed as part of the site notice obligations to send us any advertising or information material that we did not explicitly request. The site operators explicitly reserve the right to take legal action in the event that unsolicited advertising materials, for instance spam e-mails, are sent.

Information, deletion, blocking

You are entitled at any time to receive information on your personal data, its source, any recipients and the purpose of data processing without charge. You are also entitled to demand that this data is corrected, blocked or deleted. In this respect, also with regard to other issues concerning personal data, we request that you contact the address stated in the site notice or that you write to our data protection officer.

Feedback and questions

Please address your feedback and questions to datenschutz@k2-systems.com.

Last updated: 22. Juli 2016

This website uses cookies to offer a better user experience for you. More